MLA

In the absence of bilateral treaty, which law and regulation should be referred by the Requesting Country in submitting the MLA request?

Indonesian Central Authority can execute the MLA request submitted in the absence of bilateral treaty by referring to Indonesian Law…

Indonesian Central Authority can execute the MLA request submitted in the absence of bilateral treaty by referring to Indonesian Law No.1 Year 2006 and its Guidelines on Handling the MLA Request as attached in the tab Relevant Laws. For further queries, we are open for a consultation through our contact as provided in the tab Contact.

Posted 1 year agoby webadmin

Can we communicate directly with the case officer designated to handle the MLA request to monitor the current progress of the submitted MLA request?

Our case officer designated to handle the MLA request is open for a consultation regarding submission of MLA request and…

Our case officer designated to handle the MLA request is open for a consultation regarding submission of MLA request and updating the current progress of submitted MLA request as requested by the Requesting Country. The consultation and communication shall be made between Central Authority of the Requesting Country and Central Authority of the Requested Country unless Central Authority of respective countries gives consent for other agencies to do so. The consultation and communication can be conducted virtually or in person as agreed by the Central Authority of respective countries.

Posted 1 year agoby webadmin

Can we submit the MLA request in English language as the original language or as the translation of the request?

Indonesian MLA Law regulates that the request shall be submitted in the original language and its translation in both Indonesia…

Indonesian MLA Law regulates that the request shall be submitted in the original language and its translation in both Indonesia and English. Its translation will assist us to analyze the request and suggest the follow up of the request to competent authority.

Posted 1 year agoby webadmin

If we already submit an MLA request to Indonesia electronically, should we also send the original printed request?

The Central Authority of the Republic of Indonesia is able to serve initial response and analysis to the request submitted…

The Central Authority of the Republic of Indonesia is able to serve initial response and analysis to the request submitted electronically, however the original printed request shall also be delivered through mail to our office.

Posted 1 year agoby webadmin